Print     Close
 

November 19, 2012

MFA Press Statement: Presentation of Credentials Ceremony, 19 November 2012

POC_Photo 1The High Commissioner of Zambia Her Excellency Susan Yoyo Sikaneta presented her credentials to President Tony Tan at the Istana today. [Photo: MCI]
 

POC_Photo 2The Ambassador of the Kingdom of Bhutan His Excellency Kesang Wangdi presented his credentials to President Tony Tan at the Istana today. [Photo: MCI]
 

POC_Photo 3The High Commissioner of the Commonwealth of Australia His Excellency Philip Victor Green presented his credentials to President Tony Tan at the Istana today. [Photo: MCI]
 

POC_Photo 4The Ambassador of the of the Republic of Serbia His Excellency Jovan Jovanovic presented his credentials to President Tony Tan at the Istana today. [Photo: MCI]
 

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS PRESS STATEMENT

The following foreign Heads of Mission presented their credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam in separate ceremonies at the Istana today:

(a)     The High Commissioner of the Republic of Zambia

         Her Excellency Susan Yoyo Sikaneta

(b)    The Ambassador of the Kingdom of Bhutan

         His Excellency Kesang Wangdi


(c)     The High Commissioner of the Commonwealth of Australia

         His Excellency Philip Victor Green

(d)    The Ambassador of the Republic of Serbia

         His Excellency Jovan Jovanovic

The curricula vitae of Her Excellency Susan Yoyo Sikaneta, His Excellency Kesang Wangdi, His Excellency Philip Victor Green and His Excellency Jovan Jovanovic are attached.

.    .    .    .    .

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS

SINGAPORE

19 NOVEMBER 2012

HE SUSAN YOYO SIKANETA

HIGH COMMISSIONER TO SINGAPORE

REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA

BORN:

27 December 1948, Chipata, Zambia

AGE:

63

MARITAL STATUS:

Single

EDUCATION:

BA Degree in Business and Public Administration, University of Zambia, 1968 - 1971

Cambridge School Certificate, Chipembi Girls Secondary School, Zambia, 1963 - 1967

CAREER:

Apr 1976 – Feb 1978

Senior Training Officer, National Assembly, Head of Personnel and Administration Department

1978 – 1982

Principal Political Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1982 – 1983

Senior Investigations Officer, Anti-Corruption Commission

1983 – 1986

Assistant Director, Research Bureau, Freedom House (Deputy Permanent Secretary)

Apr 1986 – Mar 1988

Assistant Director, Research Bureau, Freedom House

Mar 1988 – Dec 1989

Deputy Permanent Secretary (Political), Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Jan – Jun 1990

Senior Private Secretary to the President, State House

Jun 1990 –

Dec 1992

Chairperson, Administrative Commission of Inquiry to look into the administration of the Prison Service, Cabinet Office

Dec 1992 –

Jun 1993

Chairperson, Administrative Committee to review Foreign Service Rules and Conditions of Service

Jul 1993 –

Dec 1994

Counsellor, Zambian Embassy, Stockholm, Sweden

Jan 1995 –

Sep 1998

Deputy High Commissioner, Zambia High Commission, New Delhi, India

Sep 1998 – May 2001

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Services

May 2001 – Jun 2002

Permanent Secretary (Special Duties), Cabinet Office, Office of the President

July 2002 – Feb 2003

Permanent Secretary, Management Development Division, Cabinet Office, Office of the President

Feb 2003 –

Sep 2005

Executive Secretary (Ambassador) African Union, Head of the Southern African Regional Office, Malawi

Sep 2005 –

Oct 2007

Permanent Secretary, Provincial Administration, Lusaka Province

Oct 2007 –  Jan 2009

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs

Jan 2009 –

Dec 2009

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Sport, Youth and Child Development


Jan 2010 -

Sept 2011

Retired from Public Service and

Served as Member of the Mobilisation Committee of the Patriotic Front

Oct 2011-

Jan 2012

Attended Orientation Course for Zambian Diplomats in Lusaka

24 April 2012

High Commissioner to India

19 November 2012

High Commissioner to Singapore

LANGUAGES SPOKEN:

English and French

PUBLICATION:

“In Defence of Zambia Being Declared a Christian Nation”, New Delhi, India (1995)

.    .    .    .    .

HE KESANG WANGDI

AMBASSADOR TO SINGAPORE

KINGDOM OF BHUTAN

BORN:                 

30 August 1959, Paro, Bhutan

AGE:

52

MARITAL STATUS:

Married to Mdm Chhimi Tshering

Has one son and one daughter

EDUCATION:

Fellowship Programme in Peacemaking and Preventive Diplomacy, International Peace Academy, United Nations Institute for Training and Research, Oslo, Norway, 2006

Certificate in Applied Economics, Henry George School, School of Science, New York, USA, 1993

Bachelor of Science, Punjab University, India, 1981

CAREER:

1982 – 1986

Assistant Director, Economic and General Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bhutan

1986 – 1991

Head of Chancery and Economic Section, Royal Bhutanese Embassy, New Delhi, India

1991 – 1992

Head, Finance and Administration Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bhutan

1992 – 1998

First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Bhutan to the United Nations, New York

1992 – 1998

Consul-General of Bhutan, New York, USA, United States [served concurrently with position at the Permanent Mission to UN, New York]

1998 – 2002

Chief of Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bhutan

2002 – 2005

Director, South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat, Kathmandu, Nepal

2005 – 2006

Head, South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation and Others Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bhutan

2006 – 2008

Director and Head of Bilateral Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bhutan

2008 – 2012

Director-General, Tourism Council of Bhutan

18 July 2012

Ambassador to Thailand

19 November 2012

Ambassador to Singapore

OTHER APPOINTMENTS:

2006 – 2010

Director, Board of Kuensel Corporation Limited

2008                 

Coordinator, National Assembly Elections for the first democratic elections in Bhutan,  2008

2008 – 2011

Chairman, Dukair Corporation Limited

2008 – 2012

Chairman, Project Steering Committee for Hotel and Tourism Management Institute

2010 – 2012

Member, Board of Advisors for the Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environment

2011 – 2012

Member, Board for National Standards Bureau

AWARDS:

Coronation Gold Medal, 2008

LANGUAGES:

Dzongkha, English, Hindi and Nepali

.    .    .    .    .


HE PHILIP VICTOR GREEN

HIGH COMMISSIONER TO SINGAPORE

COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA

BORN:

9 November 1959

AGE:

52

MARITAL STATUS:

Married to Grace Benjamin Moshi with teenage twin daughters

EDUCATION:

Bachelor of Arts (Hons), Bachelor of Law

University of Sydney

CAREER:

1984

Joined the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) 

1984 – 1985

Desk Officer, Parliamentary Liaison Section

1985 – 1987

Third Secretary, Australian High Commission, Dar es Salaam

1987 – 1989

Desk Officer, Treaties Section, DFAT

1989

Director, Intelligence Policy Section, DFAT


1990 – 1991

Director, International Division, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

1991 – 1995

First Secretary, then Counsellor, Australian High Commission, London

1996 – 1997

Director, Programs, Coordination and Management Section, South and South East Asia Division, DFAT

1997

Director, Malaysia, Singapore and Philippines Section, DFAT

1998 – 2000

High Commissioner, Australian High Commission, Nairobi

2001

Deputy Principal Member, Refugee Review Tribunal

2002 – 2004

State Director, New South Wales Office, DFAT

April – June 2004

Head of Secretariat: Flood Review of Australian Intelligence Agencies

2004 – 2008

High Commissioner, Australian High Commission, Pretoria

2009 – 2010

Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister on Foreign Affairs, Defence and National Security Issues

2010 – 2012

Chief of Staff, Office of the Minister for Foreign Affairs

2012  

First Assistant Secretary, International Security Division, DFAT


19 November 2012

High Commissioner to Singapore  

AWARDS:

Order of Australia Medal

LANGUAGE:

English, Swahili

.    .    .    .    .

HE JOVAN JOVANOVIĆ

AMBASSADOR TO SINGAPORE

REPUBLIC OF SERBIA

BORN:

10 June 1970

AGE:

42

MARITAL STATUS:

Married to Mrs Sanja Jovanović

EDUCATION:

B.A. in Political Science/International Relations, Yugoslavia School of Political Sciences, University of Belgrade, Yugoslavia, Serbia, 1991 - 1995

M.A. in Public and International Affairs, Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh, 1998 - 2000

Edward Mason Fellow and Harvard International Student Fellow, Mid-career Professionals/MPA Program, Harvard Kennedy School, Massachusetts, USA, 2009 – 2010

CAREER:

Sep 1996 -

Jan 1997

Teaching Assistant, School of Foreign Trade, Bijeljina, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Jan 1997-

Aug 1998

Research Assistant for Central-East Europe, Institute for European Studies, Belgrade, Yugoslavia

Jun -

Aug 1999

Research Associate in Foreign Affairs, Defence, and Trade Division, Congressional Research Service, Washington D.C.


Oct -

Nov 2000

Consultant, Special report on the U.S. Presidential Elections, Polish Television, Internet Section, Warsaw, Poland

Dec 2000

Special correspondent - Serbian parliamentary elections, Polish Television, Internet Section,

Dec 2000 - Jun 2003

Executive Director, FreeSerbia (Internet news organization)

Sep 2002 - June 2003

Member, American Chamber of Commerce in Yugoslavia Publication Working Group

Jan 2002 - Jan 2005

Member, Board of the Fulbright Alumni Association of Serbia and Montenegro

Mar 2004 - May 2006

Foreign Policy Advisor/Head of the Department of Foreign and Internal Policy (Office of Deputy Prime Minister Mr Miroljub Labus)

Jan 2005 - Feb 2007

President, Supervisory Board of the Fulbright Alumni Association of Serbia and Montenegro

Jun 2006 - Nov 2006

Foreign Policy Advisor, Head of the Department of Foreign Policy and European Integration, Republic of Serbia (Office of Deputy Prime Minister Mrs Ivana Dulic Markovic)

Jan 2007 - Jun 2009

Program Officer, Balkan Trust for Democracy/German Marshall Fund of the United States


Aug-

Sep 2010

Special Assistant to Mr. Dino Patti Djalal, Special Staff for International Affairs and Spokesperson of the President of Indonesia

Oct -

Dec 2010

Part-time engagement in creating initial promotional materials in English and Serbian, Centre for the Promotion of Science, Belgrade, Serbia

Jan 2011 - Oct 2011

Curator of the blog "Rising Asia" (risingasia.blogspot.com)

Feb 2012

Ambassador to Indonesia

19 November 2012

Ambassador to Singapore

HONOURS:

1994 - 1996

Serbian Government Scholarship for Outstanding Students

1997 - 1998

Serbian Government Scholarship for Young Talents

1998

U.S. Government Ron Brown Fellowship for Public Policy, Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh

1999

University of Pittsburgh Student Honoree

2009/2010

Harvard Kennedy School's International Student Fellow

SELECTED CONFERENCES AND TRAINING

PROGRAMMES:

The Unity of Central-East European Peoples, Sponsored by Young Polonia, under the auspices of the President of Poland, Krakow, Poland (Jul 1994) 


The New Central Europe, Centre for European Studies, Sombathely, Hungary (Aug 1996)

Intensive Course on European Law, Centre for European Studies, University of Toruh, Poland (Mar - Apr 1998)

Public Policy Process and Analysis, Central European University, Budapest, Hungary (Jul - Aug 1998)

E-commerce for Media Organizations, Media Development Loan Fund, Inc, Prague. Czech Republic, (May 2001)

Avoiding Another Crisis - The Question of Inter-ethnic Relations in Kosovo: Domestic, Regional and International Views, Halki, Greece, (ELIAMEP) and The Berielsmann Foundation (Jun 2004)

First Annual Seminar of the Belgrade Fund for Political Excellence under the auspices of the Council of Europe (2004)

First Annual Stanford Summer Program on Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law, Stanford Institute for International Studies, Stanford University, Stanford (Aug 2005)

UNITAR Workshop on Negotiation Skills and Techniques, Belgrade (Sep 2005)

World Movement for Democracy, Fourth Assembly- Advancing Democracy: Justice, Pluralism, and Participation, Istanbul, Turkey (Apr 2006)

Europe and the Prospects of Enlargement, Italiani Europei, Rome, Italy, (Feb 2007)


EAPC NATO Security Forum, Ohrid, Macedonia (Jun 2007)

Bled Strategic Forum, Centre for European Perspective in Bled, Slovenia, (Aug 2007)

Fourth DECIM Conference, Cavtat, Croatia (Sep 2007)

Bucharest NATO Conference by German Marshall Fund of the United States, Bucharest, Romania (Apr 2008)

Fifth DECIM (World Bank & European Commission) Conference, Paris, France (Oct 2008)

Transferring the Experiences of Visegrad Cooperation, International Centre for Democratic Transition, Budapest, Hungary (Mar 2009)

PUBLICATIONS:

Lisip's Horses, Zenon Kosidowski, Trivic Agency, 2001 (translation from Polish into Serbian)

When the Sun was the God, Zenon Kosidowski, Trivic Agency, 2002 (translation from Polish into Serbian)

Biblical Stories, Zenon Kosidowski, Trivic Agency, 2002 (translation from Polish into Serbian)

Kingdom of Golden Tears, Zenon Kosidovski, Trivic Agency, 2003 (translation from Polish into Serbian)

Poland at the Threshold of the European Union (Article published in the bulletin of the G17 Institute, nr. 40-41 May - June 2003)

Editor of the Ron Brown Alumni booklet Three Years After - The Alumni Perspective on Transition


Article on US-Serbian relations funded by US Department of State (September 2003)

Co-author of the text for the University of Bologna project on the EU Democratic Rule of Law Promotion

Politics, Andrew Heywood, Clio, 2004 (from English into Serbian)

From the School, Dariusz Chetkowski, Clio, 2004 (from Polish into Serbian)

The Definitive Guide to Project Management, Clio, 2005 (translation from English into Serbian)

Co-author of Corruption in Serbia - Five Years After, Centre for Liberal-Democratic Studies, Belgrade, 2007

Legend of Europe, Piotr Kuncewicz, Clio, 2007 (from Polish into Serbian)

Indonesian Relations with Southeast Europe - Bridging the Distance and Overcoming Misperceptions (the Indonesia Quarterly, No.39, March 2011)

Eschatological Perspective of Globalization vs. Pop-cultural Phenomena: the Santa Claus Marketing Myth, Lana Pavlovic-Aleksic (University of Arts in Belgrade, 2012) (from Serbian into English)

LANGUAGES:

English, Polish, Serbian, Spanish and Russian

.    .    .    .    .